Vegetable Glycerin 99.7% USP (Glycerin / Glycerol) Food Grade, Kosher and Halal from North America | 12 x 20 litres
$2,519.95 CAD$3,599.95 CAD
Vegetable Glycerin 99.7% USP (Glycerin / Glycerol) Food Grade, Kosher and Halal from North America
A shipping surcharge may apply. Province and shipping installations are the main variables. By placing your order, our website will calculate the rate. The Provinces of Ontario and Quebec are free of charge.
Does INGREDIENT DEPOT'S Vegetable Glycerin 99.7% USP have accurate LOT NUMBERS & MANUFACTURE DATES?
Yes, our labels include a LOT NUMBER and MANUFACTURING DATE. This is true for all our 2.5-litre bottles, 4-litre jugs, 20-litre pails, 200-litre drums, and 1,000-litre totes.
What is Vegetable Glycerin?
Vegetable Glycerin, or commonly called VG or Glycerol, is a clear and odourless liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm oil, soy, or coconut oil.
How is VG made?
Vegetable Glycerin is produced using an extraction process called hydrolysis, the various methods of extraction is mostly what determines the grade. During the process of hydrolysis, oils are placed under the combined force of pressure, temperature, and water.
What certifications does Vegetable Glycerin 99.7% uphold?
VG 99.7% upholds the USP and food grade requirements, it is 100% Natural with no GMOs, and Kosher & Halal certified. Ingredient Depot’s Vegetable Glycerin 99.7% is high quality and produced in North America.
Why is VG from North America the key to a quality Glycerin?
The location of the manufacturer often times obliges companies to commit to a final product that is manufactured with GMP quality equipment and processes. Country inspectors enforce and certify the equipment and standards. North American manufacturers are by default using GMP compliant equipment.
What are the benefits of Vegetable Glycerin?
Vegetable Glycerin used in food applications is USP grade or over 99% pure and has a sweet taste. Vegetable Glycerin metabolizes differently than sugar and is used in low carbohydrate foods for sweetness and moisture. Unlike sugar, glycerin does not contribute to tooth decay. Found in countless household products, lotions, shampoo, and toothpaste, contain Vegetable Glycerin. Glycerin is added to these products because it is a humectant; a substance that attracts moisture to the skin. In the cosmetic world, Glycerin 99.7% is no stranger. Vegetable Glycerin may be used as a solvent and substitute for alcohol when producing botanical and herbal extracts. This is advantageous for people who wish to avoid alcohol exposure.
How is VG 99.7% used in the food industry?
In food and beverages, Glycerol serves as a humectant, solvent, and sweetener, and may help preserve foods. It is also used as filler in commercially prepared low-fat foods.
The product listed herein is sold to business, commercial and industrial customers. Customers should purchase this product from Ingredient Depot with a clear understanding that this product is strictly intended to business, commercial and industrial customers.
Customers must be at least 21 years old to order this product, and must possess the knowledge regarding toxicity, health hazards, and all regulations required to buy, import, store, use and dispose of this material.
The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties. Ingredient Depot, nor any other corporation, or payment processor shall be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.
The information on the Ingredient Depot website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Ingredient Depot as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Ingredient Depot no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained using Vegetable Glycerin 99.7% USP.